<

Podcast Archives



The Richard Bachman Show
Fridays at 5pm
and repeated Tuesdays at 12noon


Guests join host Rohan Brown on the couch in the Riot FM Staff Lounge to play and discuss recent releases.

They then decide whether that song should be included in the Riot FM playlist.

You can Play past episodes of the Richard Bachman Show by left clicking on link to the right
or Download the .mp3 by right clicking and "Save Target As"

You can also find the Richard Bachman Show on Soundcloud


Riot FM Advertisement
PlayEuromillions.com

Riot FM Advertisement
CableChick.com.au

The Richard Bachman Show
Previous Shows


Ep 1 broadcast on 10-06-16 with Casey & Harry
Reviewed tracks from: Criplled Black Phoenix, Circus Maximus, Headspace, Peace Killers, Katatonia, Nordic Union.

Ep 2 broadcast on 17-06-16 with Kyle, Jeffro & Oren
Reviewed tracks from: Vorkreist, Gruesome, Degradead, Brainstorm, Moonsorrow, Vredehammer.

Ep 3 broadcast on 24-06-16 with Rob & Lisa
Reviewed tracks from: Wo Fat, Billion Dollar Babies, Mother Feather, Shiraz Lane, Failure Anthem, Throw The Fight.

Ep 4 broadcast on 01-07-16 with Harry & Josh
(from "Equanimity")

Reviewed tracks from: The Veer Union, Crossing Rubicon, Exmortus, Textures, Amoretta, Adelita's Way.

Ep 5 broadcast on 08-07-16 with Rob & Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Valley Of The Sun, Massive, El Caco, Inglorious, Holy Dragons, Texas Hippie Coalition

Ep 6 broadcast on 15-07-16 with Kyle & Harry
Reviewed tracks from:Primal Fear, High Hopes (UK), Black Tusk, Light Up The Sky, Avantasia, Wode.

Ep 7 broadcast on 22-07-16 with Josh & Rob
Reviewed tracks from: Paul Gilbert, Gehennah, The Erkonauts, Hands Like Houses (Aus), Monster Truck, Soto.

Ep 8 broadcast on 29-07-16 with Oren & Jeffro
Reviewed tracks from: Conan, Combchrist, Casket Robbery, Bombs Of hades, Accuser, Obsidian Kingdom.

Ep 9 broadcast on 05-08-16 with Kyle & Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Green Death, Exumer, Sinnery, Iron Savior, Beastmaker, Gozu.

Ep 10 broadcast on 12-08-16 with Rob & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Cilver, Mean Jeans, Muckraker, Four By Fate, The New Roses, Failure Anthem.

Ep 11 broadcast on 19-08-16 with Casey & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Prong, Surgical Meth Machine, Artillery, Myrath, Holy Grail, Ortario.

Ep 12 broadcast on 26-08-16 with Kyle & Rob
Reviewed tracks from: Thrice, Jim Beuer & The Loud and Rowdy, Long Distance Calling, Cauldron, Volbeat, Media Solution.

Ep 13 broadcast on 02-09-16 with Rob & Harry
Reviewed tracks from: Good Tiger, Vampires Everywhere, The Word Alive, Lacey Sturm, Vega, It Lives It breaths.

Ep 14 broadcast on 09-09-16 with Reg & Harry
Reviewed tracks from local Newcastle bands: Stone Sun, Yours Alone, Pals, Southern End, Jones TheCat, Sendfire.

Ep 15 broadcast on 16-09-16 with Co-Host Casey
Reviewed tracks from Diamond Head, Metal Church, Iggy Pop, Death ANgel, Babymetal, Hellyeah.

Ep 16 broadcast on 23-09-16 with Luke & Josh
(from"Equanimity")

Reviewed tracks from: Face To face, Guttermouth, The Casualities, High Hopes (USA), Ignit, The Bennies (Aus).

Ep 17 broadcast on 30-09-16 with Dave & Jeffro
Reviewed tracks from: Liberies, Yuth Forever, Hatebreed, Gojira, Roses For Raychael (local Newcastle), Geryon.

Ep 18 broadcast on 07-10-16 with Casey & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Candlebox, Letlive, The Qemists, From Ashes To Earth, Suns Of Thyme, Royal Republic.

Ep 19 broadcast on 14-10-16 with Kyle & Lisa
Reviewed tracks from local Newcastle bands: Bouy Oh Bouy, Stone Empire, Introvert, The Longnecks, Eat Your Heart Out, The Treehouse Children.

Ep 20 broadcast on 21-10-16 with Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Scorpion Child, Jorn, Reckless Love, Crazy Lixx,Q5, Last In Line.

Ep 21 broadcast on 28-10-16 with Rob & Lisa
Reviewed tracks from local Newcastle bands: In Motion, Mayday Way Hey, Split Feed, The Owls, Iguana Factory, Equanimity.

Ep 22 broadcast on 04-11-16 with Casey & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Electric Citizen, Purson, Rival Sons, Brutus, Joy, Vardis.

Ep 23 broadcast on 11-11-16 with Tim & Darren
(from "Arcades & Lions")

Reviewed tracks from: Catfish & The Bottlemen, Cage The Elephant, Toy Guitar, The Dirty Nil, Death Valley Girls, Dead To Me.

Ep 24 broadcast on 18-11-16 with Dan & Brodie
(from "The Longnecks")

Reviewed tracks from: Luca Brasi, Frameworks, Dinosaur Pile-Up, Direct Hit, Taking Back Sunday, Coheed And Cambria.

Ep 25 broadcast on 25-11-16 with Sam & Brandon
(from "The Longnecks")

Reviewed tracks from: Trophy Eyes, Crobot, Barb Wire Dolls, The Dwarves, Cosmonauts, Pup.

Ep 26 broadcast on 02-12-16 with Josh, Jeffro & Casey
Reviewed tracks for "The Big 4 Playoff" from: Slayer, Metallica, Anthrax & Megadeth

Ep 27 broadcast on 09-12-16 with Jack & Jarrod
(from "Jones The Cat")

Reviewed tracks from: The Blue Nation, Bayside, Useless ID, Dope, DayShell, Karmakanic

Ep 28 broadcast on 16-12-16 with Jack & Jarrod
(from "Jones The Cat")[again]

Reviewed tracks from: Pears, Venomous Concept, The Shrine, The Descendants, Abandoned By Bears, Discharge

Ep 29 broadcast on 23-12-16 with Casey & Josh
(repeat of Ep 11)

Reviewed tracks from: Prong, Surgical Meth Machine, Artillery, Myrath, Holy Grail, Ortario.

Ep 30 broadcast on 30-12-16 with Co-Host Casey
(repeat of Ep 15)

Reviewed tracks from: Diamond Head, Metal Church, Iggy Pop, Death ANgel, Babymetal, Hellyeah.

Ep 31 broadcast on 06-01-17 with Luke & Josh
(repeat of Ep 16)

Reviewed tracks from: Face To face, Guttermouth, The Casualities, High Hopes (USA), Ignit, The Bennies (Aus).

Ep 32 broadcast on 13-01-17 with Casey & Reg
(repeat of Ep 18)

Reviewed tracks from: Candlebox, Letlive, The Qemists, From Ashes To Earth, Suns Of Thyme, Royal Republic.

Ep 33 broadcast on 20-01-17 with Co-Host Casey
(repeat of Ep 20)

Reviewed tracks from: Scorpion Child, Jorn, Reckless Love, Crazy Lixx,Q5, Last In Line.

Ep 34 broadcast on 27-01-17 with Casey & Reg
(repeat of Ep 22)

Reviewed tracks from: Electric Citizen, Purson, Rival Sons, Brutus, Joy, Vardis.

Ep 35 broadcast on 03-02-17 with Casey & Kyle
(repeat of Ep 9)

Reviewed tracks from: Green Death, Exumer, Sinnery, Iron Savior, Beastmaker, Gozu.

Ep 36 broadcast on 10-02-17 with Co-Host Casey
Reviewed tracks from: May Fly, Skillet, The Devil Wears Prada, Forfeit Thee Untrue, Theocracy, Faithsedge.

Ep 37 broadcast on 17-02-17 with Jeffro & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: As Lions, Budderside, Dark Funeral, Elm Street, Kissin' Dynamite, Sabaton.

Ep 38 broadcast on 24-02-17 with Co-Host Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Micahel Sweet, Eden's Curse, Darkness Divided, Convictions, Soul Embraced.

Ep 39 broadcast on 03-03-17 with Lisa & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Attila, Grave Digger, Edu Falaschi, Dark Sarah, Lacrimas Profundere, Ivar Bjornson & Einar Selvik.

Ep 40 broadcast on 10-03-17 with Reg & Karlo
Reviewed tracks from: Pretty Maids, Rock Wolves, Enuff Z'Nuff, Palace, The Defiants, Drive She Said.

Ep 41 broadcast on 17-03-17 with Reg & Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Unruly Child, Disperse, Battle Beast, The Mute Gods, Galactic Empire,the Virginmarys.

Ep 42 broadcast on 24-03-17 with Emett & Jeffro
(from "Eigengrau")

Reviewed tracks from: Vest Collide, Once Human, Code Orange, Sunterra, Emmure, Hour Of Penance.

Ep 43 broadcast on 31-03-17 with Jeffro & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Toothgrinder, Otep, Islander, Avatar, Sixx:A.M., Greywind.

Ep 44 broadcast on 07-04-17 with Kyle & Jeffro
Reviewed tracks from: Brain Tentacles, Destrage, I See Stars, Invoking The Bastract, Protest The Hero, The Funeral Portrait.

Ep 45 broadcast on 14-04-17 with Matt & Ben
(from "Trashed Again")

Reviewed tracks from: Bazooka Fist, Closet Friends, Get Dead, Nakromantix, Refused, Youth In revolt.

Ep 46 broadcast on 21-04-17 with Co-Host Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Fake Idols, AC Angry, Game Over, Sick Of It All, My Regime, Devilment.

Ep 47 broadcast on 28-04-17 with Co-Host Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Iron Reagan, Power trip, Dreaming Dead, Nightmare, Crystal Viper, Terrifier.

Ep 48 broadcast on 05-05-17 with Co-Host Casey
The 12 "Best" Songs of The Year with tracks from: Veer Union, Paul Gilbert, Gehennah, Cilver, Holy Grail, Ortario, Volbeat, Jones The Cat, Face To Face, Ignite, In Motion, Royal Republic.

Ep 49 broadcast on 12-05-17 with Tobias & Lisa
Reviewed tracks from: Doomsday Hymn, Every Knee Shall Bow, Hand Of Fire, Immortal souls, Joy, Skald In Veum.

Ep 50 broadcast on 19-05-17 with Ian & Karlo
Reviewed tracks from: Tokyo Motor Fist, Count's 77, Dead Daisies, Danko Jones, Cruzh, Eclipse.

Ep 51 broadcast on 26-05-17 with Rob & Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Dying Whale, Crystal fairy, Hydrogyn, Static Tension, Zombie Motor Wrecking Yard, The Clamps.

Ep 52 broadcast on 02-06-17 with Luke & Casey
Reviewed tracks from: The Bombpops, The Real McKenzies, Western Addiction, Less Than Jake, CJ Ramone, Loudguns.

Ep 53 broadcast on 09-06-17 with Josh & Pauly
Reviewed tracks from: Final Surrender, The World Will Burn, Demon Hunter, See the Rise, The Autumn League, Grave Robber.

Ep 54 broadcast on 16-06-17 with Josh & Chevy
Reviewed tracks from: Nightrage, Havok, Davey Suicide, Beast Machine, Warbringer, Hailgun.

Ep 55 broadcast on 23-06-17 with Emett
(from "Eigengrau")

Reviewed tracks from: Nightrage, Havok, Davey Suicide, Beast Machine, Warbringer, Hailgun.

Ep 56 broadcast on 30-06-17 with Jim, Geoff & Reg
4th of July Special
with tracks from:
Rammstein, The Descendents, The Clash, Propagandhi, Pussy Riot, The Dead Kennedys, The Offspring, NOFX, Pennywise, Metallica, Madison Rising.

Ep 57 broadcast on 07-07-17 with Casey & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Deep Purple, Greta Van Fleet, Papa Roach, Linkin Park (feat. Pusher T), The Night Flight Orchestra, Alestorm.

Ep 58 broadcast on 14-07-17 with Casey & Reg
Reviewed tracks from: Deez Nuts, John 5 and The Creatures, The Moon And The Nightspirit, Galley Beggar, Bush, Richie Kotzen.

Ep 59 broadcast on 21-07-17 with Jack & Tristan
(from "Jones The Cat")

Reviewed tracks from: Dead By April, Falling In Reverse, Seether, Nova Collection, Life Of Agony, Body Count.

Ep 60 broadcast on 28-07-17 with Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Tokyo Beef, Vacant Image, Volker, Daisyhead, Hi-Standard, Frenzal Rhomb.

Ep 61 broadcast on 04-08-17 with Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Pyroxene, Harlott, Night Demon, Dream Evil, Sinner, Cryonic Temple.

Ep 62 broadcast on 11-08-17 with Casey
Reviewed tracks from: Beastmaker, Inglorious, Biters, The Obsessed, Lecherous Gaze, Summoner.

Ep 63 broadcast on 18-08-17 with Josh
Reviewed tracks from: Black Map, Pain Of Salvation, He Is Legend, A Breath Of Silence, John Garcia, Greg Graffin.



The Halloween Spooktacular
6pm Halloween 31st October


You can also find the Halloween Spooktacular on Soundcloud




Halloween Spooktacular



Or Download Part 1:
Click to download




Halloween Spooktacular Part 1



Or Download Part 2:
Click to download



Halloween Spooktacular Part 2



Or Download Part 3:
Click to download



Halloween Spooktacular Part 3



Or Download Part 4:
Click to download



Halloween Spooktacular Part 4



Or Download Part 5:
Click to download



Halloween Spooktacular Part 5



Or Download Part 6:
Click to download




Halloween Spooktacular Part 6




A Very Riot Xmas Special
9am to 12noon 25th December

A Very Riot Xmas Special

Or Download Xmas Part 1:
Click to download


A Very Riot Xmas Part 1


Or Download Xmas Part 2:
Click to download



A Very Riot Xmas Part 2


Or Download Xmas Part 3:
Click to download



A Very Riot Xmas Part 3


Or Download Xmas Part 4:
Click to download



A Very Riot Xmas Part 4


Or Download Xmas Part 5:
Click to download



A Very Riot Xmas Part 5


Or Download Xmas Part 6:
Click to download



A Very Riot Xmas Part 6


Or Download Xmas Part 7:
Click to download



A Very Riot Xmas Part 7


Or Download Xmas Part 8:
Click to download



A Very Riot Xmas Part 8


Or Download Xmas Part 9:
Click to download




A Very Riot Xmas Part 9




12 Best Songs of
the Past 12 Months


Check out the videos
of the songs here

Although we first went to air
on Friday 4th March, 2016
{hear our opening here}
our Official Launch was on
Saturday 7th May, 2016.


12 Best Songs of the Past 12 Months